Monday, September 03, 2007



Each morning I get up I die a little
Can barely stand on my feet
Take a look in the mirror and cry
Lord what you're doing to me
I have spent all my years in believing you
But I just can't get no relief,
Lord!
Somebody, somebody
Can anybody find me somebody to love?

I work hard every day of my life
I work till I ache my bones
At the end I take home my hard earned pay all on my own -
I get down on my knees
And I start to pray
Till the tears run down from my eyes
Lord - somebody - somebody
Can anybody find me - somebody to love?

(He works hard)

Every day - I try and I try and I try -
But everybody wants to put me down
They say I'm going crazy
They say I got a lot of water in my brain
I got no common sense
I got nobody left to believe
Yeah - yeah yeah yeah

Oh lord
Somebody - somebody
Can anybody find me somebody to love?

Got no feel, I got no rhythm
I just keep losing my beat
I'm ok, I'm alright
I ain't gonna face no defeat
I just gotta get out of this prison cell
Someday I'm gonna be free, lord!

Find me somebody to love
Can anybody find me somebody to love?

-Somebody To Love by Queen.

Nice hair. Nice clothes. Nice song. Tehehe. :)

4 comments:

siti* said...

oohh. i like this version. it has this exasperated desperate thing going on.

the first time i heard it was on the movie Ella Enchanted which had a more pop-ish rendition with an over-emphasis on being romantic. which i think wasn't really the initial intention of the song at all.

oh and i'm er not too keen on watching men in their 30s prancing ard on stage in TIGHTS. hahahh. =D

atsushi said...

queen's bohemian rhapsody, classical beauty!!! And the voluminous hair and accentuating tights sooosooo seductive hahaha

Faith said...

siti:

Awwww come on. You know you're keen to see them shake their bom boms. HAHA. Anyway, he's awesome, so able to command the crowd, and with such confidence, while wearing super ridiculous outfits. You try! :p

atsushi:

Yea I'm crazy about them now! Sudden sugar rush for Queen. Used to be Bee Gees. Hahaa. By the way, do you have a blog or anything?

atsushi said...

nope, i don't have a blog, lack of discipline to maintain one, that's why i choose to frequent ppl's blog instead hurhur